Accident Summary Nr: 200070274 - Employee injured in fall from first deck of building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125252262 | 10/14/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Colfax Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the first deck of a building, at a height of approximately14 ft, welding angle iron supports for a brick lintel frame. At approximately 5:30 p.m., he was told to start cleaning up. Employee #1 positioned himself about 3 or 4 ft from the edge of the deck, which was protected by the brick lintel frame. He was feeding down his welding leads when he fell over the 41 in. high top-rail of the frame to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125252262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |