Accident Summary Nr: 200070266 - Employee killed when struck by falling I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125252338 | 09/09/1997 | 3271 | 0 | Triad Masonry Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 8, 1997, Employee #1 arrived at a residential home to pick up excess masonry blocks and cement. He backed his truck, which was equipped with a lifting boom and fork assembly, next to the garage opening. There was no one at the site when Employee #1 arrived. He positioned himself beneath a steel I-beam that spanned the garage opening, and began operating the boom assembly with a remote control box attached to a flexible cable. Using the truck's fork assembly, he picked up a pallet of masonry cement and set it next to a previously placed pallet of masonry blocks. While attempting to retract the forks from under the pallet, he struck the unsecured I-beam and knocked it off the block wall. The beam fell across Employee #1's lower body and knocked him backward. His head struck against the concrete deck and he suffered blunt force trauma to his skull that resulted in cerebral hemorrhaging. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125252338 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |