Accident Summary Nr: 200070258 - Employee dies in fall from duct inside building

Accident Summary Nr: 200070258 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30007815105/30/199750750Duke Power Generating Station, Pinehall Road

Abstract: Employee #1 entered the ninth floor of a fan room and was apparently standing on the edge of a 40 ft by 120 ft duct when he fell 24 ft onto some steel beams. He fractured five vertebrae, lacerated his left wrist, and sustained internal bruising. Employee #1 was apparently unable to locate an exit and died in the bottom of a pit on the sixth level.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300078151 Fatality Other Occupation not reported