Accident Summary Nr: 200070258 - Employee dies in fall from duct inside building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300078151 | 05/30/1997 | 5075 | 0 | Duke Power Generating Station, Pinehall Road |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the ninth floor of a fan room and was apparently standing on the edge of a 40 ft by 120 ft duct when he fell 24 ft onto some steel beams. He fractured five vertebrae, lacerated his left wrist, and sustained internal bruising. Employee #1 was apparently unable to locate an exit and died in the bottom of a pit on the sixth level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300078151 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |