Accident Summary Nr: 200070241 - Employee killed when struck by flying stick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125239277 | 06/10/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Parsons Sawmill |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 27, 1997, Employee #1, an edger operator, was working just forward of the head sawing operation in a sawmill. He was using a 2 in. by 1.5 in by 60 in. long stick to loosen sawdust that had accumulated under the 52 in. rotating head saw blade. The length of the stick required that it be used just beneath or adjacent to the bottom of the blade. The stick came in contact with the rotating blade and was propelled backward out of the machine. It struck Employee #1 in the chest, causing massive internal injuries. He was taken to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. There were no witnesses to the accident. Coworkers stated that they heard a loud noise when the stick struck the blade, but did not see it fly into Employee #1. Instead, they saw him turn away from the head saw blade, take five or six steps, and then fall to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125239277 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |