Accident Summary Nr: 200070217 - Employee killed when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200070217 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30007657703/31/199717420Ricky L. Bevan Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 31, 1997, Employee #1 was working from a 9 ft 4 in high mobile scaffold, reattaching a metal support back to a section of metal drywall studs. A gust of wind caused the scaffold and drywall studs frame to collapse onto the concrete floor inside the building. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was taken to High Point Regional Hospital, where he died on April 4, 1997.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, CONCRETE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 5 43 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300076577 Fatality Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold