Accident Summary Nr: 200070167 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300071545 | 09/19/1996 | 7319 | 0 | Wbl Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for WBL Services, a company that built lighting, electrical, and ceiling fan displays for large, home-building supply companies. At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 18, 1996, he was using a 1961/62 Clark C20P forklift, serial #1111-462, to unload 26 bundles of 1 1/2 by 1 1/2 in. 16-gauge steel. The steel had been delivered in a tractor trailer belonging to Hanna Truck Lines. The tractor trailer was parked in a forward position on the concrete poured driveway. The driveway was entirely flat save for the area directly behind the trailer, which sloped away at a 3 degree angle toward the road. Employee #1 finished talking with a coworker on the right side of the tractor trailer, and then began to maneuver the unloaded forklift around the end of the trailer. He was making a left turn on the sloped area when the forklift began to tip over. Employee #1 attempted to jump from the overturning vehicle, but became caught under the rollover/overhead protection system as it hit the driveway. He sustained blunt trauma to the head and upper extremities, and was killed. The forklift was rear-wheel steered and front-wheel driven, and rated for 2,000 lb of cargo. It had been retrofitted with a rollover protection system, but an approved seat belt had not been installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300071545 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |