Accident Summary Nr: 200070126 - Employee dies after suffering a brainstem stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300072063 | 10/10/1996 | 2511 | 0 | Lexington Furniture Industries - Plant #1 |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on September 7, 1996, Employee #1, of Lexington Furniture Industries, Inc., Plant #1, was just beginning his work day. He had taken some personal effects out of his locker and was standing in front of his locker when suddenly he fell straight backward onto the concrete floor and struck his head. He attempted to get off the floor and was assisted to a nearby bench by coworkers. Employee #1 was taken to Lexington Memorial Hospital and then transferred to Baptist Hospital, Winston-Salem, N.C., where he died on October 8, 1996. The death certificate listed the immediate cause of death as brainstem stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300072063 | Fatality | Other | Machinists |