Accident Summary Nr: 200070100 - Employee injured when pinned in bed of garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125234328 | 10/02/1996 | 9111 | 0 | City Of Greensboro Water Resources |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the rear of a garbage truck to clean out trash from around the sensor switch that controlled the compactor blade. When the sensor switch had been cleaned out, the blade retracted, crushing vertebrae and other bones in Employee #1's back and pinning him against the front of the truck bed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125234328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |