Accident Summary Nr: 200070068 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300070471 | 07/19/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Surry Temporary Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A temporary employee was working for McHann Railroad Services as a laborer. The supervisor directed the temporary employee and a coworker to climb the mast on an aluminum sign and stand on a narrow platform. The platform was located about 5.5 meters above the ground, close to the attachment plates for a railroad crossing sign cantilever that the employees were to install. A three-phase, 7200-volt overhead power line and some 240-volt streetlight conductors were located nearby. Using a truck-mounted telescoping crane with an 18.3-meter-long boom, the supervisor lifted the 7.9-meter-long aluminum cantilever toward the mast. The supervisor extended the boom above the uppermost 7200-volt conductor. As the supervisor positioned the cantilever within about a meter of the mast, the temporary employee reached for it. At the same time, the load line on the crane contacted the overhead line. The temporary employee received an electric shock and fell to the ground. He was transported to a hospital, where he died of his injuries 5 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300070471 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |