Accident Summary Nr: 200070043 - Employee's fingers amputated in sawmill edger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300070216 | 06/14/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Myers Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on June 5, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a Tierney Bottom Arbor gang saw, a type of sawmill edger; a less experienced coworker who was positioned nearby was having difficulty with a similar machine. On several occasions earlier that day, Employee #1 had assisted the new operator and had generally, if not always, shut off the edger before making any adjustments. At approximately 4:15 p.m., Employee #1 again assisted the other operator after an approximately 18 in. long by 1 to 2 in. wide piece of wood became jammed in the anti-kickback fingers of the edger. Without shutting down and/or locking-out the machine, Employee #1 climbed on top of the in-feed table and used his right hand to reach behind the anti-kickback fingers to remove the sliver of wood. The in-running Coleman steel rollers grabbed his small finger and pulled his hand into the rollers and then into the gang saw blades. All five of his fingers were amputated. The machine was turned off, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300070216 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |