Accident Summary Nr: 200070019 - Employee killed when struck by falling ceiling panel

Accident Summary Nr: 200070019 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30007032306/27/199617950Tyson Foods, Inc., N. C. Engineering Group

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on June 22, 1996, Employee #1 was assisting with the demolition of a Gyro spiral freezer. This process required that the insulated ceiling panels be removed from the unit. Each panel was a 4 by 11 ft sheet of insulation with a metal covering on each side and a dry weight of approximately 100 lb. Moisture had seeped into the panels that were now being removed, and had frozen, so that each panel weighed more than 1,000 lb. When they were installed, the panels were glued into position. A hydraulic jack was now being used to break loose the seal created by the glue. The jack was first used to apply pressure to the eastern-most panel of the ceiling. When that panel broke loose and moved, it caused the two adjacent panels to break loose and move. The additional weight created by the frozen water caused the third panel from the east side of the ceiling to collapse and fall. The panel struck Employee #1, knocking him down and pinning his head against a conveyor support bracket. The other workers in the area removed the panel from Employee #1. He was transported by the Rescue Squad to a local hospital, and then evacuated by air to the N.C. Baptist Hospital. Employee #1 sustained a blunt force head injury, which resulted in a depressed fracture to his skull. At 2:24 p.m. on June 22, 1996, he died as a result of his injuries. Employees #2 and #3, who were in the immediate area, sustained minor injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DEMOLITION, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, CEILING PANEL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300070323 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 300070323 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 300070323 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, n.e.c.