Accident Summary Nr: 200054187 - Kitchen Staffer Receives Electrical Shock During Clean-Up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316019041 | 01/12/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Fremont Area Medical Center |
Abstract: On November 4, 2011, Employee #1 unplugged a food service cart (Seco Steamer Tray) at the conclusion of the meal from its outlet. Employee #1's finger slipped around the back of the plug while pulling it from the outlet and touched an energized terminal. When her finger touched the terminal, she received an electric shock from a 208 volt, 30 ampere plug/outlet. The outlet and plug were inspected and found to be in working order.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316019041 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |