Accident Summary Nr: 200054187 - Kitchen Staffer Receives Electrical Shock During Clean-Up

Accident Summary Nr: 200054187 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31601904101/12/20128062622110Fremont Area Medical Center

Abstract: On November 4, 2011, Employee #1 unplugged a food service cart (Seco Steamer Tray) at the conclusion of the meal from its outlet. Employee #1's finger slipped around the back of the plug while pulling it from the outlet and touched an energized terminal. When her finger touched the terminal, she received an electric shock from a 208 volt, 30 ampere plug/outlet. The outlet and plug were inspected and found to be in working order.

Keywords: FINGER, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316019041 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported