Accident Summary Nr: 200054179 - Two Employeesinjured in Fall from Scaffold in Sewer Digester
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314062563 | 09/06/2011 | 1541 | 236210 | John T. Jones Construction Co. |
Abstract: On September 6, 2011, a crew of two employees was working from a 15 feet high scaffold inside an empty sewage digester fell. Employee #1 struck the concrete floor and Employee #2 was stopped a few feet from the ground by his fall arrest system. Employees' # 1and #2 was wearing harnesses, shock absorbing lanyards, and retractable lifelines. Employee #2 was walking on the scaffold and his retractable locked up, which caused him to stumble. Employee # 2 arms caught the retractable line of Employee #1 and both men fell from the scaffold. Employee #1 broke his cervical vertebrae and suffered partial paralysis. Employee #2 sustained bruising and shock. The Contributing factors were the anchorage points of the retractable lines, were not directly overhead and the rigging set-up did not allow the proper safety factor distance. The anchorage points were at least 7 feet away from their work location and likely caused a swing fall which could greatly increase the stopping distance of the retractable lines. No other details were provided in the original abstract.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314062563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 314062563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |