Accident Summary Nr: 200054161 - Load Suspended on Forklift Swings and Stikes Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200054161 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31601832412/07/20111795238910Gem Ltd Dba Gem Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On November 29, 2011, Employee # 1 a 46-year-old male with Gem Ltd Dba Gem Construction, Inc. was contracted to remove jail cells from the Scotts Bluff County Courthouse Annex. While removing a section of a jail cell, Employee #1 was positioned between the wall section and the fork truck attempting to stabilize the section, when the section of the jail swung forward and then back striking him. The coworker operating the fork truck did not see that Employee #1 was on the ground and did not stop. Employee #1 was crushed along the right side of his body. County employees working in the building next door summoned Emergency Medical Services which arrived within two minutes; Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, was hospitalized for an unspecified amputation injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SUSPENDED LOAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316018324 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating