Accident Summary Nr: 200054161 - Load Suspended on Forklift Swings and Stikes Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316018324 | 12/07/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Gem Ltd Dba Gem Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2011, Employee # 1 a 46-year-old male with Gem Ltd Dba Gem Construction, Inc. was contracted to remove jail cells from the Scotts Bluff County Courthouse Annex. While removing a section of a jail cell, Employee #1 was positioned between the wall section and the fork truck attempting to stabilize the section, when the section of the jail swung forward and then back striking him. The coworker operating the fork truck did not see that Employee #1 was on the ground and did not stop. Employee #1 was crushed along the right side of his body. County employees working in the building next door summoned Emergency Medical Services which arrived within two minutes; Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, was hospitalized for an unspecified amputation injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316018324 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |