Accident Summary Nr: 200054120 - Employee Gets Chemically Burned and Another Gets Finger Ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316018449 | 12/09/2011 | 2011 | 311611 | Nebraska Beef, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m., on November 17, 2011, Employee #1 was performing cleaning duties alongside a carousel when cleaning chemical splashed on to his upper pants leg. Employee #1 continued to work his shift. The next morning Employee #1 noticed that his right thigh was injured and reported it to his employer. Employee #1 was sent for treatment and diagnosed with second degree burns on the thigh due to chemical exposure. At approximately 12:50 p.m. On November 18, 2011, Employee #2, a vertical band saw operator, was cutting meat when his glove got caught on a bone spare, pulling his hand into the blade severing the left ring finger at the second joint and continuing into the hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316018449 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 316018449 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |