Accident Summary Nr: 200054104 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Computer Power Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316017870 | 11/15/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | Regional West Health Services |
Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on September 24, 2011, Employee #1 was working in the progressive care unit (PCU) of a hospital. As she plugged an electric cord's two-prong attachment plug into an outlet, the cord blew apart, causing her to sustain a flash burn to the ring finger on her right hand. The cord and plug provided power to a laptop computer that was moved from room to room as part of patient care. She was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316017870 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |