Accident Summary Nr: 200054096 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Handling Material

Accident Summary Nr: 200054096 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31601752410/26/20113443332313Intersystems

Abstract: On August 18, 2011, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, and a coworker, were using an overhead crane and rigging to move several 32-ft-long metal channels. The coworker operated the hoist remote control while Employee #1 manually positioned the load. When the load shifted in its sling, Employee #1's gloved hand became caught. His left finger was amputated.

Keywords: RIGGING, WAREHOUSE, LOAD SHIFT, SUSPENDED LOAD, HOIST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SLING, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316017524 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported