Accident Summary Nr: 200054088 - Employee Is Caught in Conveyor, Fractures Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314063181 | 10/20/2011 | 2011 | 311611 | Xl Four Star Beef Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on October 19, 2011, Employee #1, a line worker for XL Four Star Beef Incorporated, took meat from one of several combo boxes and placed the meat onto a conveyor. Employee #1's frock was at approximately waist height and was caught on the roll key that holds the sprocket in position on the rotating shaft. Employee #1 was drawn into the take up shaft, which was at the end of the conveyor. A coworker came over to help and shut off the power to the conveyor. Emergency Services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a fracture to her left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314063181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |