Accident Summary Nr: 200054062 - Worker Is Injured in Water Line Excavation Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314062720 | 09/16/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Dave Janke Plumbing, Inc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2011, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working in an excavation installing a water line for a residential building in Omaha, NE. The west wall collapsed, and Employee #1 was partially engulfed. The crew had finished line boring under an adjacent street and was pulling 1 inch copper pipe under the street when the collapse occurred. The crew was using aluminum hydraulic shoring manufactured by Speed Shore as protection. In this type of soil, Type B, the shoring is to be spaced at no greater than 8-foot intervals with a minimum of three sections to create a protective system. The initial installation of the protective system included three sections spaced at 7.5 feet. The center section of shoring was removed by a coworker so that the excavator arm could be dropped into the trench to assist with extracting the boring rods from under the street. While the coworker used the excavator arm to withdraw the metal rods, Employee #1 worked in the excavation to disconnect the 10-foot sections from each other as they were pulled from the excavation wall. During this process, the wall of the excavation failed and covered Employee #1 to his waist. The Omaha Fire Department extracted Employee #1 and transported him by life flight to a hospital, where he was treated and then released with contusions to both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314062720 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |