Accident Summary Nr: 200054054 - Employee Amputates Finger While Oeprating Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314062191 | 08/17/2011 | 0252 | 112310 | Michael Foods Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a feed machine. During operation, feed began to collect near the machines sprocket. As Employee #1 used one of his hands to clean the feed away, a finger got caught between the machines feed chain and its sprocket. His finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314062191 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |