Accident: 200054039 - Worker Is Seriously Injured In Fall From Theater Rigging
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314062746 | 09/20/2011 | 1796 | Webster Rigging |
At 2:00 p.m. on September 19, 2011, two employees of Webster Rigging, an installer of new theatrical rigging, were working in stage area 118. Using a Skyjack Scissor Lift Model #SJ8841, Serial #43347, they were installing loft blocks for rigging used to move the stage curtains. Employee #1 lowered the scissor lift to allow a coworker to go to the restroom. Employee #1 raised the platform back up to a height of 40 feet 8 inches and continued installing the loft blocks. The coworker returned from the restroom and requested that Employee #1 lower the lift back down so he could assist with installation of the blocks. Employee #1 told the coworker that he was almost done and to wait down below. The coworker was waiting below and, just after 2:00 p.m., he heard a noise and turned to see Employee #1 fall onto the duct work adjacent to the floor of the lift and 24 inches laterally from the lift. Employee #1 continued his descent, flipping in the air and striking the side of the scissor lift at about midway down. Then Employee #1's angle of descent changed, and he fell away from the scissor lift to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was lying in the prone position, his head resting on a cement ledge 6 inches in height, and his body on the lower floor area. The position of his right leg indicated that it was broken. Employee #1 was bleeding from an open laceration on his forehead approximately 1 inch in length. Employee #1's breathing was labored. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his legs, a dislocated hip and broken ball joint, and fractures to ribs with a punctured lung. He also suffered head trauma, and it was reported that he suffered seizures during transport to Box Butte General Hospital (BBGH) by the Alliance Volunteer Fire Department and subsequent flight by Air Link to Regional West Medical Center in Scotts Bluff, NE. CSHO observed the platform from an adjacent catwalk. The platform measured 12 feet by 6 feet and was elevated to a height of 40 feet 8 inches. A blood stain measuring 4 inches by 6 inches was on the edge of the platform near some small scaffold parts. The platform was still in the raised position. A Sharpie marker was on the duct work, and marks on the duct indicated that Employee #1 made contact when he fell. In the basket was a cordless drill that appeared to have been dropped, as the battery was attached but dislodged. Several nondescript tools and Employee #1's helmet were also in the basket.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 47 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314062746 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:41 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |