Accident Summary Nr: 200054005 - Employee Is Injured When Sprayed with Brake Fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314061946 | 08/01/2011 | 3524 | 333112 | Ariens |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was detaching a hose from a metal vessel that he thought was empty but reportedly contained brake fluid. When he cut the hose, brake fluid sprayed on his face and torso. Employee #1 was treated for nausea and respiratory distress at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314061946 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |