Accident Summary Nr: 200053973 - Employee Lacerates Thumb on Spinning Fan Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314060740 | 05/20/2011 | 2099 | 111998 | Kamterter Products, Llc |
Abstract: On February 17, 2011, Employee #1 was removing a 1/70th horsepower blower motor that was used to aerate a seed bag when he made contact with the spinning blade within. The manufacturer of the fan could not be determined, but it was powered by a Dayton electric motor. The fan, referred to as a squirrel cage fan because of its design and shape, was the size of a cantaloupe. Employee #1 was removing the fan without unplugging it and attempted to grab the housing. He sustained a minor laceration to his right thumb. After the incident, the employer installed a wire mesh guard over the fan intake area to prevent this from reoccurring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314060740 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |