Accident Summary Nr: 200053932 - Employee Amputates Finger in Food Processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314060500 | 05/02/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Summer Kitchens Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 8, 2011, Employee #1, a cook, was feeding mushrooms into a Hobart Model FP100 food processor without the provided guard being in place. Employee #1 was wearing latex gloves. He placed his hand in the food processor, causing a partial amputation of his right middle finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314060500 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |