Accident Summary Nr: 200053924 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200053924 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31406035104/29/20112434337110C. E. Smith Cabinets Inc.

Abstract: At 5:21 p.m. on April 13, 2011, Employee #1, a wood worker and permanent employee, was working for his employer, a producer of wood cabinets in Papillion, NE. Employee #1 was using a tilting arbor saw (Model Number 66) to cut a sheet of 0.75-inch stock. The guard was not in place, and Employee #1 inadvertently put his left hand into the saw blade. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized. The accident was reported on April 13, 2011 to Nebraska Workers Compensation. Nebraska Workers Compensation in turn reported the incident to OSHA around April 26, 2011.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, WOOD PANEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314060351 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported