Accident Summary Nr: 200053924 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314060351 | 04/29/2011 | 2434 | 337110 | C. E. Smith Cabinets Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:21 p.m. on April 13, 2011, Employee #1, a wood worker and permanent employee, was working for his employer, a producer of wood cabinets in Papillion, NE. Employee #1 was using a tilting arbor saw (Model Number 66) to cut a sheet of 0.75-inch stock. The guard was not in place, and Employee #1 inadvertently put his left hand into the saw blade. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized. The accident was reported on April 13, 2011 to Nebraska Workers Compensation. Nebraska Workers Compensation in turn reported the incident to OSHA around April 26, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314060351 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |