Accident Summary Nr: 200053916 - Zookeeper's Fingers Are Amputated by Chimpanzee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314059510 | 03/08/2011 | 8422 | 712130 | Riverside Zoological Foundation Dba Riverside Disc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2011, Employee #1, a zookeeper, was petting a chimpanzee when she was bitten. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314059510 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |