Accident Summary Nr: 200053890 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314059825 | 03/22/2011 | 2043 | 311230 | Kellogg Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on March 2, 2011, Employee #1 was clearing jammed dry breakfast cereal from a product feed line. A crew trainer was training Employee #1. Without locking out the machine, Employee #1 reached into the receiver of a Combo Pellet Dryer. His left index finger was amputated. The receiver door was equipped with a presence-sensing switch that was designed to shut down the receiver motor if the door was opened. Earlier that day, the switch had been found to be faulty, but had not been marked to warn other employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314059825 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |