Accident Summary Nr: 200053882 - Worker Falls from Elevated Forklift Tines and Fractures Rib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314059908 | 03/29/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | Kellogg'S |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on March 24, 2011, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male warehouse worker with Kellogg's, was doing an inventory count on keebler store displays that were located on shelving in the warehouse. Employee # 1 stood on the forks of a Toyota Fork Lift, while a coworker raised him up. Employee # 1 was elevated on the forks of the fork lift to a height of about ten-feet (The shelving where product was located at the time of the incident measured at a height of ten-feet and six-tenths) the fork lift made a move to the left, while Employee # 1 was at elevation. Employee # 1 lost his footing and fell from the right side of the fork lift, landing on his right hand and elbow causing his wrist to break and a cracked elbow. Employee # 1 struck his head just above his left eyebrow, causing a laceration that required stitches and a fracture of the bones around the left eye. Employee # 1 also suffered a fracture of the third rib down on the left side of the rib cage. Employee #1 was hospitalized, as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314059908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |