Accident Summary Nr: 200053874 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed in Grain Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314059684 | 03/15/2011 | 0211 | 112112 | Dl Cattle Trading Llc Dba Dl Cattle Llc & Dl Farms |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 1, 2011, Employee #1, a Farm/Cattle operator with DL Cattle, LLC, was working at company's grain storage bins. He entered a bin from the top to break up clumps in the grain while the auger was running. Employee #1 was engulfed in the grain. He died of asphyxiation before being extricated from the bin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314059684 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |