Accident Summary Nr: 200053866 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Between Chain and Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314059155 | 02/10/2011 | 4222 | 493120 | Americold Logistics |
Abstract: On January 26, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker, a forklift operator, were moving a dock plate to allow a fork truck to enter a trailer from a loading dock at a cold storage facility. Chains were used to suspend the plate on the forklift. The coworker maneuvered the plate into place. As Employee #1 watched, he noticed that the coworker was having difficulty positioning the plate. He grabbed the chain to assist in positioning the plate. While pulling the chain, he heard a "pop" and then felt a pain in his right index finger. He pulled his hand from the chain and found his glove was caught between the chain and the edge of the dock plate. The chain links twisted and trapped the tip of his finger. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration and a partial amputation of his fingertip as well as a fractured distal phalangeal bone; however, the fingernail was still intact. Employee #1 received medical care and was released. The injury was expected to heal without surgery and would not cause any impairment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314059155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |