Accident Summary Nr: 200053858 - Employee Amputates Finger While Removing Frozen Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314059130 | 02/08/2011 | 2812 | 325181 | Nebraska Ash Company |
Abstract: On January 11, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing frozen material from the dump area of a Trail Blazer 42-inch tandem axle belly dump trailer, Model Number S-4202. Their employer specialized in recovering and recycling of pot ash from coal fired power plants. The material being cleared from the belly dump trailer consisted of a combination of snow and ash, which their built-up did not allow for the dump to completely open or close. Leaving the system under pressure and installing 6-inch by 6-inch wooden blocks to prevent the belly dump trailer doors from fully opening, Employee #1 and his coworker used a pry bar with a flat end to scrape the frozen material from the top area of the doors. As they worked to remove the frozen material, the wooden blocks failed. This caused the doors to open rapidly, pinning Employee #1's left pinky finger between the doors and the side wall of the trailer. His left pinky finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314059130 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |