Accident Summary Nr: 200053817 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Removing Stake in Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314058074 | 12/07/2010 | 5191 | 444220 | Syngenta Seeds Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 28, 2010, Employee #1 was completing plot combining operations in a remote soybean field. A stake had become lodged in the hopper chute, and Employee #1 was attempting to remove it. He was holding onto the weigh bucket windshield frame as he climbed onto the tire to reach the chute. Employee #1 stepped down from the tire and released his grip on the windshield frame, but his wedding ring was caught by a bolt protruding from the windshield assembly. The force generated on his left ring finger caused it to be severed at the second knuckle. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314058074 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |