Accident Summary Nr: 200053809 - Employee Burned by Steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314058181 | 12/10/2010 | 2077 | 311613 | Darling International Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a coworker trying to get the sump pump repaired. The sump pump was located in the basement of the main facility. In an attempt to unclog the pump, Employee #1 attempted to use hot steam to loosen the clog. This attempt failed as they soon found out the pump was not clogged, but broken. As they were continuing the repair, Employee #1's foot slipped into the pit, and his leg was scalded by the hot steam. The workers immediately informed the management who then made a decision to call for 911 resuue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314058181 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |