Accident Summary Nr: 200053791 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Falling Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314058009 | 12/01/2010 | 3312 | 331111 | Nucor |
Abstract: At 9:46 p.m. on November 1, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was repairing a Ladle Wall wheel assembly on a track-mounted vehicle. The wheel had come off of its track. Employee # 1 raised the vehicle using a 10,000 psi Power Team hydraulic hand pump (Serial Number 0208AN23138) with a 10,000 psi ram. No other means was used to stabilize the raised vehicle. He then used a hammer to strike the shaft holding the wheel. After partially realigning the wheel, Employee # 1 set it back on the track with about 0.75 ins of the 2-in.-wide wheel on the track. He then continued to strike the shaft and bearing assembly. The Wheel slid back off the track, causing a metal plate in front of the wheel to amputate Employee # 1's left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314058009 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |