Accident Summary Nr: 200053775 - Employee Contacts Electrical Wire and Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200053775 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/31/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31405673009/01/20101731238210Rick'S Electric

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on August 31, 2010, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was using an AC tester to inspect an area for stray voltage or damaged wires that had caused a coworker to receive an electrical shock. The coworker had been working within the pelletizing section of a corn stalk pellet processor, and clearing rainwater that had accumulated within the structure and an open cable tray. The rainwater had poured into the all metal pellet plant through an open roof, which had been removed due to building renovations. The coworker sustained an electrical shock while working within the cable tray, and using a small scoop and a wet/dry vacuum to clear the water and corn dust. When Employee #1 went to test the area, he reached into the wet corn dust mixture and contacted a 120 volt power line. Another coworker forcibly removed Employee #1 from the circuit. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a hospital where he was later pronounced dead as a result of cardiac arrest caused by electrical shock.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ROOF OPENING, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314056730 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source