Accident Summary Nr: 200053767 - Four Employees Are Injured in Shooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314056870 | 09/24/2010 | 5142 | 424420 | Americold Logistics Llc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #4 left his shift early after complaining of pain in his back, but returned to the facility at 9:45 p.m. Employee #1 accessed the facility, using his swipe-access card, and proceeded to the buildings break area. Employee #4 opened fire just outside the break area. When confronted by Employee #1 that was located inside the break area, Employee #4 shot him in the leg. He then fired four shots at Employee #2. Several employees ran from the break area, at which time Employee #4 followed and continued firing his weapon. A third worker, Employee #3, was shot 11 times. Employee # 4 then took aim on the crowd and appeared to be targeting another employee that was running away from that location. He then stopped shooting and made his way around to the north-west side of the building where his car was parked. Employee # 4 accessed his vehicle, where he then shot himself. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were taken to a nearby medical facility, where they were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314056870 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 314056870 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 314056870 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 314056870 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |