Accident Summary Nr: 200053759 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314056334 | 08/17/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Scarborough Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting a building from an aerial lift. Employee #1 was located on the south side of the building, and two coworkers were working on the north side of the building. Employee #1 was working below 50-kilovolt power lines, when he raised the bucket of the aerial lift into the power lines. Employee #1's head came into contact with the power lines, and he was electrocuted. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat or fall protection at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis Hospital in Grand Island, NE, where he was declared dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314056334 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |