Accident Summary Nr: 200053759 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200053759 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31405633408/17/20101761238160Scarborough Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was painting a building from an aerial lift. Employee #1 was located on the south side of the building, and two coworkers were working on the north side of the building. Employee #1 was working below 50-kilovolt power lines, when he raised the bucket of the aerial lift into the power lines. Employee #1's head came into contact with the power lines, and he was electrocuted. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat or fall protection at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis Hospital in Grand Island, NE, where he was declared dead.

Keywords: HARD HAT, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, PAINTER, AERIAL LIFT, E GI IB
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314056334 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source