Accident Summary Nr: 200053742 - Employee Falls from Scissor Lift, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314055807 | 07/09/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Abc Construction |
Abstract: On July 8, 2010, Employee #1, of ABC Construction, was part of a three person crew which was installing plastic sheeting as part of the roofing on a prefabricated metal building located in Aurora, Nebraska. Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift (Condor Scissor Lift, Serial Number X31598134 and Model Number L2033XL) that was elevated to approximately 9.5 ft and Employees #2 and Employee #3 were working from a forklift elevated platform which was approximately 11 to 12 ft high. Employee #1 was stretching the plastic while Employees #2 and Employee #3 installed banding to secure the material. Employee #1 appeared to have walked off the edge of the scissor lift while backing up on the platform towards the entry point (a gap in the guardrails). This point would normally be closed by chains that cover the gap between the guardrails at the top and mid rail point. These chains did not appear to have been secured to close the opening. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Medical Center in Aurora NE and later to Bryant Medical Center in Lincoln, NE, where he later died due to massive head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314055807 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |