Accident Summary Nr: 200053726 - Fork Lift Mechanic Suffers Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 200053726 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31405575707/07/20107538811111Riekes Equipment Corporation

Abstract: On July 6, 2010, a 28-yr-old male fork lift mechanic was performing routine maintenance and inspection on an Auto-Guided Vehicle. As he was preparing to replace the mast lift-chain, he reached between the boom in order to gain access to the threaded pin holding the mechanism together. The mast collapsed and thereby crushed the mechanic's left hand and right elbow, pinning him between the horizontal members of the mast. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures. The owner was cited for failing to have written lockout/tag out procedures specific to this type of equipment.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BOOM, PINNED, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELBOW, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314055757 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported