Accident Summary Nr: 200053726 - Fork Lift Mechanic Suffers Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314055757 | 07/07/2010 | 7538 | 811111 | Riekes Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: On July 6, 2010, a 28-yr-old male fork lift mechanic was performing routine maintenance and inspection on an Auto-Guided Vehicle. As he was preparing to replace the mast lift-chain, he reached between the boom in order to gain access to the threaded pin holding the mechanism together. The mast collapsed and thereby crushed the mechanic's left hand and right elbow, pinning him between the horizontal members of the mast. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures. The owner was cited for failing to have written lockout/tag out procedures specific to this type of equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314055757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |