Accident Summary Nr: 200053692 - Employee Is Injured by Loader Arm of Skid Steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314054602 | 04/15/2010 | 1771 | 238990 | Swain Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on April 14, 2010, an employee was exiting a Case Skid Steer, Model Number 450, and the raised loader arms lowered and trapped him against the machine and the ground. The employee sustained injuries including a fractured orbital bone, multiple fractured ribs on the right side of the torso, a fractured pelvis, a fracture to the L4 vertebrae, and a contusion to the liver. He was transported to St. Josephs Medical Center in Omaha, NE, where he was hospitalized. This was a road construction site, and the employee was involved in the installation of storm sewer inlets which run along the side of the road. These were precast units that included the inlet and vault area. The investigation revealed that the lift arm bypass control lever used in the event that electrical power was lost while the loader lift arms were raised. It had been bolted into the bypass position.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314054602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |