Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200053684 - Employee Falls And Impales On Light Fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 200053684 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31405482605/05/20101761238160A2z

Abstract: On May 3, 2010, an employee was performing roofing repairs. He was removing sheathing from the North East side of the one-story house. The employee was standing on the bottom rail of the joists pushing up on the sheathing, and his foot slipped off the two by four. He plummeted through the sheet rocked ceiling feet first. The employee fell on to a standing lamp. The lamp penetrated the left testis of the employee, went through the hip and stomach cavity and exited through the left portion of the chest cavity. The employee was hospitalized and treated for puncture wounds.

Keywords: chest, repair, roof, impaled, hip, stomach, puncture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314054826 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure