Accident Summary Nr: 200053643 - Employee Is Shocked and Burned after Contacting Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311468730 | 10/16/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | Daedalus Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 16, 2009, Employee #1 was conducting finishing work on a concrete L shaped pad, approximately 60 ft long and 30 ft wide. He was using a mop bull float, with 5 handles attached measuring approximately 30 ft in length. The temperature was 45 degrees Fahrenheit with overcast skies. He elevated the handle and came in contact with an 8,000 Kv overhead power line that was approximately 26 ft above the working surface. He was severely shocked, resulting in temporary loss of ability to breath and heartbeat. Employee #1 was hospitalized for electrical shock and burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311468730 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |