Accident Summary Nr: 200053635 - Worker Is Killed after Being Pulled Into Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200053635 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146864910/07/20091611237310Werner Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On October 7, 2009, Employee #1, of Werner Construction, Inc., was working on a concrete road surfacing job. She was using a sprayer to clean the auger of a CMI Metro-PAV machine, when she was pulled into the auger. Employee #1 died from her injuries.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, AUGER, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311468649 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating