Accident Summary Nr: 200053619 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Erecting Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200053619 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146792208/24/20091541236210Crane And Grain Service

Abstract: On August 21, 2009, Employee #1, of Crane and Grain Service was erecting a grain bin. While climbing on an aluminum ladder, he made contact with an energized stairway and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, GRAIN BIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311467922 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use