Accident Summary Nr: 200053585 - Employee Fractures Arm When Struck by Pan

Accident Summary Nr: 200053585 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146784908/18/20091771238110Upton Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 17, 2009, Employee #1 helped laying a basement foundation. He was putting up the outside and inside walls to tie them together, prior to pouring the concrete. Employee #1 was working from a 9-ft by 3-ft by 4-ft basket and he was removing some form of aluminum plates, 3-ft by 9-lft aka pans. There were eight pans in the basket, each weighing approximately 90 lb. While Employee #1was pulling a pan out the basket, apparently it tipped over and struck him. Employee #1 fractured his arm and sustained bruises and scratches. The foreman called for an ambulance, which arrived at approximately 12:30 p.m. Employee #1 was taken by a life flight to Creighton Medical Center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, WALL, POURING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, ARM, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311467849 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile