Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200053569 - Employee Dies After Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200053569 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146756707/20/20091711238220Knobel'S Refrigeration, Inc.

Abstract: On July 9, 2009, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to access the roof to service refrigeration equipment. When extended, the ladder was capable of reaching the roof. Employee #1 did not fully extend the ladder. He extended it to a height of approximately 11 ft. He climbed the extension ladder and then he climbed the rest of the way to the roof using a fixed ladder. The distance from the rungs of the fixed ladder to the wall was less than 7 in. A roof gutter near the top rung provided an obstruction which reduced this distance much more. When Employee #1 reached to grab the top rung of the fixed ladder, the gutter apparently obstructed his grip on the rung. He lost his grip and fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of injuries that were not specified. He died 10 days later.

Keywords: maintenance, extension ladder, ladder, fixed ladder, refrigerant, fall, fall protection, refrigerator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311467567 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder