Accident Summary Nr: 200053536 - Two Employees Are Burned in Dust Cloud Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200053536 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146738506/24/20090211112112Herdco, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were cutting the bottom out of one of the corn storage bins, using a cutting torch. Both employees were in a JLG lift basket. As the bottom of the bin released, the product rushed out, causing a dust cloud. The torch caught the dust cloud on fire. Both employees received second and third degree burns to their body. The more seriously burned employee was airlifted to a burn center. The other employee was transported to a local hospital.

Keywords: BURN, DUST, STORAGE BIN, FIRE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311467385 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 311467385 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported