Accident Summary Nr: 200053528 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed Between Two Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311467286 | 06/16/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Wynne Transport Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2008, an employee was preparing to pump a load of liquid asphalt from one parked truck to another. The trucks were parked on an incline. The parking brake was not set on the truck There were no wheel chocks behind the wheels of the truck the employee was operating. The truck rolled backwards, and the employee tried to get into the driver's cab to stop it. The truck pinned the employee between the two trucks. The employee was taken to the hospital where the employee died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311467286 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |