Accident Summary Nr: 200053502 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Flatbed Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311467294 | 06/17/2009 | 5211 | 444190 | Rci Roofing Supply Company Inc |
Abstract: At 12:51 p.m. on June 12, 2009, Employee #1 was working with two other employees to load pallets onto a flatbed delivery vehicle (2001 Freightliner FL 70, VIN Number 1FV6H6BA7YHF89127, US DOT Number 444304) in a loading yard. While on the truck securing a load, he fell to the ground for an unknown reason. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven broken ribs, a lacerated liver, and a ruptured spleen that was subsequently surgically removed. The temperatures that day were a high of 68 degrees Fahrenheit. Rain had began to fall at 11:52 a.m. Winds were out of the NE averaging 6 mph, with sustained speeds of 14 mph and gusts of 17 mph. The bed of the truck was measured to be 4.5 ft above the ground. There were no witnesses to the fall. The investigation revealed that the employer failed to properly recognize the hazards during vehicle loading.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311467294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |