Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200053486 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 200053486 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146735106/22/20095153424510Farmers Union Coop Supply Company Of Stanton

Abstract: On June 19, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer working alone, had entered the boot of a concrete grain elevator. A supervisor noticed Employee #1 missing for over an hour. Upon investigating, he found Employee #1 unresponsive at the bottom of the ladder used to enter the pit. After summoning emergency services, the supervisor entered the space to check on Employee #1 and determined that he was not breathing. The supervisor began to lose consciousness but was able to make it back up the ladder to safety. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, confined space, grain, work rules, ladder, pit, carbon dioxide, grain elevator, carbon monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311467351 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction